I want to work in South Africa

Julian Pokroy February 25, 2010

Q: I do not fall within the exceptional skills or quota permit category and I do not yet have a job offer in South Africa but would like to work there. What can I do?

A: The option available to you is the general work permit. In order to qualify in this category of work permit you must first have a job offer from a South African employer. Such employer would need to have advertised the available position in the national printed media, in accordance with certain of the said Immigration Regulations prescribed by the Immigration Act, to prove that they could not find a suitable South African to fill the position. Your qualifications would also need to be evaluated by the South African Qualifications Authority in order to place them on a South African level. Obviously, there are numerous other requirements but these are some of the most important.

About Julian Pokroy, the author

Julian Pokroy is one of South Africa’s leading Immigration Specialist Attorneys. He has been practicing immigration law since 1980 and celebrates 30 years of specialist immigration, nationality and refugee law practice in 2010! Julian heads up the Immigration, Nationality and Refugee Law Committee of the Law Society of South Africa and is is a member of the South African Law Commission’s Committee for Home Affairs. Julian is also a prolific author on immigration matters both in South Africa and internationally.